The mastic of Chios has been known for its unique aroma and therapeutic properties since ancient times. Herodotus (5th century BC) mentions this resin by the name “mastic”.
In late antiquity (1st to 7th century AC), we find numerous medicinal recipes having mastic as their key ingredient for the treatment of various diseases. Hippocrates (5th century BC) and Dioscorides (1st century AC) both refer to the therapeutic properties of mastic.
It is also especially interesting that mastic was not only used as a remedy, but also for beauty purposes. In the 4th century AC, mastic was used as a sunscreen. In the 6th century AC, mastic was the main ingredient in soap production.
Θανασούλια Βούλα – Σιατής Νίκος (2008). Περί Βοτάνων- Πλήρης οδηγός βοτάνων, μορφολογία, ιδιότητες, τρόποι χρήσεως.